GDPR & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal data Ocean Edge Resource Management Ltd (“we” “our” “us”) collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

Who is responsible

Ocean Edge Resource Management Ltd are a registered company in England and Wales (registration no 04069321) and have a registered office c/o CAJAL Accountancy Services Ltd, 7 Heathfield Road, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 5RP.  Business address: Silverdale, Hythe Road, Marchwood SO40 4WU). We operate the following website www.oceanedge.biz

We control the ways in which your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used by Ocean Edge and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PCI-DSS, and European data protection legislation.

The responsible person for data protection is Philip Foster.

Ocean Edge Limited is registered on the ICO Data Protection Register; Registration Number Z834132X

Commitment to your privacy

Ocean Edge are committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibility regarding the security of personal information very seriously. Ocean Edge respects the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information provided by or on behalf of potential candidates, clients, and outside parties who provide references and other relevant information to assist Ocean Edge in their search.

Ocean Edge is committed to maintaining confidentiality of the personal information you share with us, whether over the Internet, by email or on the telephone. The use of such information will be restricted to the purpose for which it was collected.

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate data privacy and security guidelines to Ocean Edge employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you as an identifiable individual. This includes information about your name, address, age, gender, income, marital status, financial situation, health, current employment, compensation package and previous employment history together with your personal references and identification numbers.

Why we need personal information

Candidates

Whether you are applying for a specific role or simply wish to provide us with your CV for future opportunities, we may require personal details relating to your experience and qualifications. When you provide this information, you will be asked to acknowledge your consent for us to share it with appropriate clients. This consent is optional, and you may withdraw it at any time.

Clients

If you have retained Ocean Edge to recruit candidates for your organisation, we will request information relating to your needs, expectations, organisational culture and other relevant areas. This will enable us to perform a focused and efficient search.

Referees

If a candidate has named you as a referee, we may ask questions to validate the information we hold about our candidate, and to evaluate their skills and experience relative to the role in question.

Collecting and using personal information

Information you give us

This is the information about you that you give directly to us.  It includes information you provide when you:

Either before or when we collect personal information about you, we will explain how we intend to use it. We will limit the personal information we collect to that which is essential for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes. We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose.

If you have corresponded with Ocean Edge as a candidate your personal details will be recorded on our CRM database and this information will be subjected to our retention policy.

Information from third parties

If you are a candidate, much of the information we collect comes directly from you. We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties to help us assess your eligibility and suitability as a candidate for positions for which we are recruiting on behalf of our clients.

We may also collect information that is publicly available from sources such as LinkedIn and jobs boards where you have posted your details while actively looking for a role.

Website usage

Please see our full terms and conditions for website usage https://oceanedge.biz/terms/

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.  There are anonymous tracking cookies in place for our analytics and email campaigns but nothing personally identifiable.  Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org

Purpose and lawful basis for processing your data

We have set out all the ways in which we plan to hold and use your personal data and have stated which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose / Activity Lawful basis for processing
 

Candidates

To engage with you for suitable job opportunities to which you have applied for This purpose allows Ocean Edge to lawfully process your data for legitimate interests

 

To build a database of contacts and prospects who are looking to develop their career and new opportunities Necessary for our legitimate interests so that we can stay in contact with you and provide a service

 

To register you as an interim candidate which will include:

(a)    asking you to provide further information including sensitive data

 

(b)    Obtaining references

 

(c)    Setting up and processing of your timesheets

 

(d)    Taking payment details and arranging payments

 

 

(a)    Your consent is required

 

(b)    Your consent is required

 

 

(c)    Your consent is required

 

(d)    Legitimate interest

 

To inform you of current job opportunities through our job alert emails

 

This purpose allows Ocean Edge to seek your consent to process your data for sending you job alerts.   Without consent Ocean Edge will not process your data for this purpose.

 

To engage with our clients about your experience on job roles that you have expressed an interest

 

Your consent is required
To manage our relationship with you which will include

 

(a)    Asking you to update your information

 

(b)    Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

 

 

(a)    necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

(b)    necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our database updated

Clients
To build a database of contacts and prospects who are looking to develop their career and new opportunities Necessary for our legitimate interests so that we can stay in contact with you and provide a service

 

To inform and engage with you on industry news

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests so that we can provide you with information on our service

Marketing

Candidate Job Alerts

If you wish to sign up to our job alerts, we will ask you to provide us with your name and email address.  You may unsubscribe from our email job alerts at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any job alert, or by contacting us directly.

Client newsletters

We may send out a biannual newsletter to provide our clients with information on our services and industry news.  You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in newsletter, or by contacting us directly.

Sharing your personal information

We will only provide your personal information to clients or third parties when we have your consent, or to others when we are required to do so by law.  We will seek to ensure that any proposed disclosure is required in the circumstances, and then ensure that we disclose only the information that is required. Under no circumstances do we sell personal information to other organisations.

Protecting personal information

We will protect the personal information we obtain about you with appropriate safeguards and security measures.

We will retain your personal information only for the time it is required for the purposes we explain or as otherwise required by law.  We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Access to your personal information

We will give you access to the personal information we hold about you.  Please note that we may not be able to provide information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons, is subject to legal privilege, contains information proprietary to Ocean Edge, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

Keeping your information accurate

We will provide you with the opportunity to update the personal information we hold to ensure it is accurate.  Having accurate information about you enables us to provide the best possible service, and you can help by keeping us informed of any changes. If you find any errors in the information we hold about you, please let us know and we will make, where necessary, the corrections as soon as reasonably possible, and make sure they are conveyed to any parties we may have misinformed.

Protecting and storing your information

Ocean Edge stores and processes your personal information on encrypted online servers provided by a third party who have relevant technological safeguards like security software, firewalls, password protection and security policies to prevent hacking or unauthorised computer access.  Ocean Edge staff are also bound to maintain your confidentiality and may not use the information they obtain for any unauthorised purpose.

Data security

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  Access to personal data is also limited access to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties on a need to know basis. The processing of your personal data will only take place on instruction from the data controller.

Data breach procedures are in place to deal with any suspected breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the reasons it was collected or as required by law.  We will retain personal data this is part of our database for providing our service to you however only those registered to receive our job alerts emails will be contacted through marketing channels for this purpose. When your personal data is no longer needed we will destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Where permissible we will also delete your personal data on request.  If you have any questions on data retention contact accounts@oceanedge.biz

Your rights

You have the right to:

We understand that you may choose to refuse or withdraw consent to the collection, use and release of your personal information, and we will respect your decision and record it accordingly.  However please be aware that this may impair our ability to present you to our client for the specific opportunity to which you wish to apply for.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us on accounts@oceanedge.biz

All legitimate requests will be dealt responded to within 30 days

Privacy Questions & Contact

If you have any questions on this policy or data processing by Ocean Edge please do not hesitate to contact us on accounts@oceanedge.biz